SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Additionally, ICE immigration officers are permitted to detain removable aliens pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. Depending on the removal process engaged for the alien, detention is mandatory (e.g., aliens subject to Expedited Removal under INA § 235) or discretionary (e.g., detention of removable aliens under INA § 236(a) who are in removal proceedings under INA § 240). Additionally, DHS has broad authority to collect biographic and biometric information. For instance, under 8 C.F.R. § 103.16, DHS may collect and store for present or future use, by electronic or other means, an alien’s biometric information. Pursuant to this regulation, “DHS may use this biometric information to conduct background and security checks, adjudicate immigration and naturalization benefits, and perform other functions related to administering and enforcing the immigration and naturalization laws.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.16.
This new information collection is necessary to assist ICE in enforcement.