Placement and Transfer of
[…] Children must be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child.
Children must not be placed in a secure facility absent a determination that the child poses a danger to self or others or has been charged with having committed a criminal offense.
Placement of a child in a secure facility must be reviewed, at a minimum, on a monthly basis.
The forms are also necessary and essential to the agency being able to comply with mandates from the Homeland Security Act (HSA) of 2002, 6 U.S.C. 279(b), which requires ORR to:
Ensure that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child.
Provide children with an explanation for the basis of their placement.
Ensure that children are placed in a setting in which they are not likely to pose a danger to themselves or others.
Notably, the Lucas R. Disabilities Settlement Agreement and Psychotropic Medication Settlement Agreement mandate specific placement procedures and criteria for children with disabilities and children receiving psychotropic medications that are also essential to ORR’s mission. Lucas R. v.