OMB Control No: 2577-0218
[…] Failure to provide any required information may delay the processing of your application and may result in sanctions and penalties including the administrative and civil money penalties specified under 24 CFR §4.38. This information will not be held confidential and may be made available to the public in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. §552). The information contained on the form is not retrieved by a personal identifier, therefore it does not meet the threshold for a Privacy Act Statement.
Tribal Enrollment and Population Cap Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.302, “(5) In some cases the population data for an Indian tribe within its Formula Area is greater than its tribal enrollment. In general, to maintain fairness for all Indian tribes, the tribe’s population data will not be allowed to exceed twice an Indian tribe’s enrolled population. However, an Indian tribe subject to this cap may receive an allocation based on more than twice its total enrollment if it can show that it is providing housing assistance to substantially more non-member Indians and Alaska Natives who are members of another federally recognized Indian tribe than it is to members. For state-recognized Indian tribes, the population data and formula allocation shall be limited to their Tribal Enrollment figures as determined under enrollment criteria in effect in 1996. (6) In cases where an Indian tribe is seeking to receive an allocation more than twice its total enrollment, the tribal enrollment multiplier will be determined by the total number of Indians and Alaska Natives the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance (on July 30 of the year before funding is sought) divided by the number of members the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance. For example, an Indian tribe which provides housing to 300 Indians and Alaska Natives, of whom 100 are members, would then be able to receive an allocation for up to three times its tribal enrollment if the Indian and Alaska Native population in the area is three or more times the tribal enrollment.”
Appendix D1: Corrections to and Certification of Tribal Enrollment:
If you wish to correct your Tribe’s enrollment, you must complete the appropriate certification below and submit it to the IHBG Formula Customer Service Center by the correction deadline.