OMB Control No: 2577-0218
[…] Failure to provide any required information may delay the processing of your application and may result in sanctions and penalties including the administrative and civil money penalties specified under 24 CFR §4.38. This information will not be held confidential and may be made available to the public in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. §552). The information contained on the form is not retrieved by a personal identifier, therefore it does not meet the threshold for a Privacy Act Statement.
Conversion Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.316 (c), “If units were converted before October 1, 1997, as evidenced by an amended ACC, then those units will be counted for formula funding and eligibility purposes as the type of unit to which they were converted. If units were converted on or after October 1, 1997, the following applies:
Units that converted after October 1, 1997 will be counted as the type of unit specified on the original ACC in effect on September 30, 1997.
Whether or not it is the first conversion, a unit converted after October 1, 1997, will be considered as the type converted to when determining continuing FCAS eligibility. A unit that is converted to low-rent will be treated as a low-rent unit for purposes of determining continuing FCAS eligibility. A unit that is converted to homeownership will be treated as a homeownership unit for purposes of determining continuing FCAS eligibility.
The Indian tribe, TDHE, or IHA shall report conversions on the Formula Response Form.”
Report:
Newly converted units.
Do Not Report:
Units that have been previously reported as converted unless there has been a change.
Please provide the information below for each unit converted. Please provide a copy of the Amended ACC for each unit converted prior to October 1, 1997.