OMB Control No: 2577-0218
[…] Failure to provide any required information may delay the processing of your application and may result in sanctions and penalties including the administrative and civil money penalties specified under 24 CFR §4.38. This information will not be held confidential and may be made available to the public in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. §552). The information contained on the form is not retrieved by a personal identifier, therefore it does not meet the threshold for a Privacy Act Statement.
Overlapping Area Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.326, “(a) If an Indian tribe’s formula area overlaps with the formula area of one or more other Indian tribes, the funds allocated to that Indian tribe for the geographic area in which the formula areas overlap will be based on: (1) The Indian tribe’s proportional share of the population in the overlapping geographic area; and (2) The Indian tribe’s commitment to serve that proportional share of the population in such geographic area. (3) In cases where a State recognized tribe’s formula area overlaps with the formula area of a Federally recognized Indian tribe, the Federally recognized Indian tribe receives the allocation for the formula area up to its population cap, and the State recognized tribe receives the balance of the overlapping area (if any) up to its population cap.
(b) Tribal membership in the geographic area (not to include dually enrolled tribal members) will be based on data that all Indian tribes involved agree to use. Suggested data sources include tribal enrollment lists, the U.S. Census, Indian Health Service User Data, and Bureau of Indian Affairs data. (c) If the Indian tribes involved cannot agree on what data source to use, HUD will make the decision on what data will be used to divide the funds between the Indian tribes by August 1*.”
Please provide the information below for each overlapping geographic area of your Tribe’s Formula Area as listed in the Formula Response Form. This information will only be used if ALL tribes in the overlapping area submit data.
Geographic Area Name |
Tribal Enrollment |
|
|
|
|