NOAA Administrative Order 216-100
[…] be necessary to preserve such confidentiality, except that the Secretary may release or make
public any such statistics in any aggregate or summary form which does not directly or
indirectly disclose the identity or business of any person who submits such statistics.
Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted or construed to prevent the use for
conservation and management purposes by the Secretary, or with the approval of the
Secretary, the Council, of any statistic submitted in compliance with a requirement under
subsection (a) or (b)."
b. Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. 1383a(j), (MMPA)
Certain MMPA data are protected from disclosure by section 114(j) which provides: "Any
information collected under subsection (c),(d),(e),(f), or (h) of this section shall be
confidential and shall not be disclosed except:
(A) to Federal employees whose duties require access to such information;
(B) to State employees pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary that prevents public
disclosure of the identity or business of any person;
(C) when required by court order; or

14

(D) in the case of scientific information involving fisheries, to employees of Regional
Fishery Management Councils who are responsible for fishery management plan
development and monitoring.... The Secretary shall prescribe such procedures [See 50 CFR
229.10] as may be necessary to preserve such confidentiality, except that the Secretary shall
release or make public any such information in aggregate, summary, or other form which
does not directly or indirectly disclose the identity or business of any person."
c. South Pacific Tuna Act 16 U.S.C. 973j(b).
Certain data are protected from disclosure by section 973j(b) which provides: "Information
provided by license holders in Schedules 5 and 6 of Annex 1 of the Treaty shall be provided