NOAA Administrative Order 216-100
[…] (C) when required by court order; or

14

(D) in the case of scientific information involving fisheries, to employees of Regional
Fishery Management Councils who are responsible for fishery management plan
development and monitoring.... The Secretary shall prescribe such procedures [See 50 CFR
229.10] as may be necessary to preserve such confidentiality, except that the Secretary shall
release or make public any such information in aggregate, summary, or other form which
does not directly or indirectly disclose the identity or business of any person."
c. South Pacific Tuna Act 16 U.S.C. 973j(b).
Certain data are protected from disclosure by section 973j(b) which provides: "Information
provided by license holders in Schedules 5 and 6 of Annex 1 of the Treaty shall be provided
to the Secretary for transmittal to the Administrator and to an entity designated by the license
holder. Such information thereafter shall not be released and shall be maintained as
confidential by the Secretary, including information requested under Section 552 of Title 5,
unless disclosure is required under court order or unless the information is essential for an
enforcement action under section 973c, 973h(c), or 973i of this title, or any other proper law
enforcement action."
d. Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552 (FOIA)
Although FOIA generally requires agencies to make records available to any person
requester, it does provide specific exemptions for which an agency may deny disclosure as
follows:
"...(b) This section does not apply to matters that