2024 Supporting Statement 3038-0086
[…] When notifying the Commission of any exercise of emergency authority, a SDR shall explain the reasons for taking such emergency action, explain how conflicts of interest were minimized, and document the decision-making process. Underlying documentation shall be made available to the Commission upon request.

  • Section 49.24 requires that a registered SDR maintain a business continuity-disaster recovery plan (“BC-DR” plan) which can be invoked in case of an emergency. Copies of the current BC-DR plan and other current emergency procedures are to be provided to the Commission upon request. Section 49.24 further requires a registered SDR to notify the Commission staff of: (1) all system malfunctions, (2) cyber security incidents or targeted threats that actually or potentially jeopardize automated system operation, reliability, security, or capacity, and (3) any activation of the SDR’s BC-DR plan. Additionally, an SDR shall give the Commission staff timely notice of all (1) planned changes to automated systems that may impact the reliability, security, or adequate scalable capacity of such systems; and (2) planned changes to the SDR’s program of risk analysis and oversight.