Title 30:
[…] (2) to the extent practical, persons with an interest in the agreement, 
      including royalty interests, are given notice and an opportunity to 
      comment on the proposed valuation method before it is authorized; and (3) 
      to the extent practical, persons with an interest in a Federal lease 
      committed to the agreement, including royalty interests, must agree to use 
      the proposed method for valuing production from the agreement for royalty 
      purposes.
      [53 FR 1271, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 43513, Aug. 10, 
      1999]
      § 202.151   Royalty on processed gas.
 top
 
top
      (a)(1) A royalty, as provided in the lease, shall be paid on the value 
      of:
      (i) Any condensate recovered downstream of the point of royalty 
      settlement without resorting to processing; and
      (ii) Residue gas and all gas plant products resulting from processing 
      the gas produced from a lease subject to this subpart.
      (2) MMS shall authorize a processing allowance for the reasonable, 
      actual costs of processing the gas produced from Federal leases. 
      Processing allowances shall be determined in accordance with 30 CFR part 
      206 subpart D for gas production from Federal leases and 30 CFR part 206 
      subpart E for gas production from Indian leases.
      (b) A reasonable amount of residue gas shall be allowed royalty free 
      for operation of the processing plant, but no allowance shall be made for 
      boosting residue gas or other expenses incidental to marketing, except as 
      provided in 30 CFR part 206. In those situations where a processing plant 
      processes gas from more than one lease, only that proportionate share of 
      each lease's residue gas necessary for the operation of the processing 
      plant shall be allowed royalty free.
      (c) No royalty is due on residue gas, or any gas plant product 
      resulting from processing gas, which is reinjected into a reservoir within 
      the same lease, unit area, or communitized area, when the reinjection is 
      included in a plan of development or operations and the plan has received 
      BLM or MMS approval for onshore or offshore operations, respectively, 
      until such time as they are finally produced from the reservoir for sale 
      or other disposition off-lease.
      [53 FR 1217, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 5490, Feb. 12, 1996; 64 
      FR 43513, Aug. 10, 1999]
      § 202.152   Standards for reporting and paying 
      royalties on gas.
 top
 
top
      (a)(1) If you are responsible for reporting production or royalties, 
      you must:
      (i) Report gas volumes and British thermal unit (Btu) heating values,